Calendar

January events – Jan 05, 2021

Through February 11

Streaming
Utah Symphony
Asher Fisch, conductor
Strauss: Metamorphosen
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 “Scottish”
utahsymphony.org

Streaming events – Nov 27, 2020

Through December 27

Streaming
Utah Symphony Orchestra
Utah Symphony Chorus
“Virtual Messiah Sing-in”
utahsymphony.org

December 3-January 2, 2021

Streaming
Utah Symphony members
Milhaud: La Cheminée du Roi René
Mozart: Divertimento for Wind Quintet, K. 270
Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
utahsymphony.org

December 10-January 9

Streaming
Utah Symphony members
Green: To Anacreon in the US
Ravel: Tzigane
Beethoven: Piano Trio in C minor No. 3
utahsymphony.org

December 12-January 10

Streaming
Utah Symphony
Thierry Fischer, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”
Schoenberg/Luke: Peace on Earth
utahsymphony.org

January 9-February 23

Streaming
Utah Symphony
Asher Fisch, conductor
Strauss: Metamorphosen
Mendelssohn: Symphony N. 3 “Scottish”
utahsymphony.org

December 3 – Oct 28, 2020

Streaming
Utah Symphony
Thierry Fischer, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”
Schoenberg/Luke: Peace on Earth
7:30 p.m. Abravanel Hall
utahsymphony.org

December 4

Streaming
Utah Symphony
Thierry Fischer, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”
Schoenberg/Luke: Peace on Earth
7:30 p.m. Abravanel Hall
utahsymphony.org

December 5

Streaming
Utah Symphony
Thierry Fischer, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”
Schoenberg/Luke: Peace on Earth
1 p.m. Abravanel Hall
utahsymphony.org

Streaming
Utah Symphony
Thierry Fischer, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”
Schoenberg/Luke: Peace on Earth
7:30 p.m. Abravanel Hall
utahsymphony.org

October 23 – Sep 04, 2020

Utah Symphony
David Robertson, conductor
Walker: Lyric for Strings
Dvořák: Serenade for Strings
Tower: Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman No. 1
Gabrieli/Robertson: Sonata pian’ e forte
Tomasi: Fanfares Liturgiques: “Evangile” and “Apocalypse”
Grieg: Funeral March
Takemitsu: Night Signal – Signals from Heaven II
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
7:30 p.m. Abravanel Hall
utahsymphony.org

October 24

Utah Symphony
David Robertson, conductor
Walker: Lyric for Strings
Dvořák: Serenade for Strings
Tower: Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman No. 1
Gabrieli/Robertson: Sonata pian’ e forte
Tomasi: Fanfares Liturgiques: “Evangile” and “Apocalypse”
Grieg: Funeral March
Takemitsu: Night Signal – Signals from Heaven II
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
7:30 p.m. Abravanel Hall
utahsymphony.org

Local streaming options – May 14, 2020

Utah Symphony / KBYU radio broadcasts
utahsymphony.org/radio-broadcasts/

utahsymphony.org/explore/2020/05/world-premiere-fanfare-of-hope-and-solidarity/

youtube.com/watch?v=45gANx1oujY

Editor’s note – May 01, 2020

The Utah Arts Review calendar of events is on hiatus for the duration of the Covid-19 shutdown.

If you have streaming events taking place, please feel free to submit them here as a Comment. 

Stay safe, everybody.

April – Apr 01, 2020

The Utah Arts Review calendar of events is on hiatus for the duration of the coronavirus shutdown.

Stay safe, everybody.

March 31 – Feb 29, 2020

Pioneer Theatre Company–CANCELLED
Simon: Ass
7 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

PUBLIQuartet
Program TBA
7:30 p.m. The Monarch, Ogden

Through April 26

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“Seven Masters: 20th Century Japanese Woodblock Prints”

Through May 16

Springville Museum of Art
“SELF: Explorations of Identity”

Through May 20

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Guerrilla Girls”
Main Gallery

Through July 5

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“Beyond the Divide: Merchant, Artist, Samurai in Edo, Japan”

February 29 – Dec 27, 2019

Pioneer Theatre Company
Ahrens and Flaherty: Once on This Island
2 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Pioneer Theatre Company
Ahrens and Flaherty: Once on This Island
7:30 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hnath: A Doll’s House, Part 2
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Through May 16

Springville Museum of Art
“SELF: Explorations of Identity

Through April 26

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“Seven Masters: 20th Century Japanese Woodblock Prints”

Through July 5

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“Beyond the Divide: Merchant, Artist, Samurai in Edo Japan”

Through May 20

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Guerrilla Girls”
Main Gallery

December 27 – Nov 27, 2019

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
12 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
3 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

December 28

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
12 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
3 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

December 29

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
12 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
3 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

December 30

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
12 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
3 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Through December 15

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“Ummah”

Through January 4, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Abstraction Is Just a Word But I Use It”
Main Gallery, UMOCA

Through January 11, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
Doctorow Prize Winner: Nancy Friedemann-Sánchez

Through January 12, 2020

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“De | Marcation: A Summary of Contemporary Photography in Utah”

Through January 18, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Justin Watson: A Farewell to Images”
Codec Gallery