Calendar

February 25 – Dec 27, 2019

Pioneer Theatre Company
Ahrens and Flaherty: Once on This Island
7 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hnath: A Doll’s House, Part 2
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Chamber Music Society of Logan
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Program TBA
7:30 p.m. Performance Hall, Utah State University, Logan

February 26

Pioneer Theatre Company
Ahrens and Flaherty: Once on This Island
7 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hnath: A Doll’s House, Part 2
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

February 27

Pioneer Theatre Company
Ahrens and Flaherty: Once on This Island
7 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hnath: A Doll’s House, Part 2
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

February 28

Pioneer Theatre Company
Ahrens and Flaherty: Once on This Island
7:30 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hnath: A Doll’s House, Part 2
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

February 29

Pioneer Theatre Company
Ahrens and Flaherty: Once on This Island
2 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Pioneer Theatre Company
Ahrens and Flaherty: Once on This Island
7:30 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hnath: A Doll’s House, Part 2
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Through May 16

Springville Museum of Art
“SELF: Explorations of Identity

Through April 26

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“Seven Masters: 20th Century Japanese Woodblock Prints”

Through July 5

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“Beyond the Divide: Merchant, Artist, Samurai in Edo Japan”

Through May 20

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Guerrilla Girls”
Main Gallery

December 27 – Nov 27, 2019

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
12 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
3 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

December 28

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
12 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
3 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

December 29

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
12 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
3 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

December 30

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
12 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
3 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Through December 15

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“Ummah”

Through January 4, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Abstraction Is Just a Word But I Use It”
Main Gallery, UMOCA

Through January 11, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
Doctorow Prize Winner: Nancy Friedemann-Sánchez

Through January 12, 2020

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“De | Marcation: A Summary of Contemporary Photography in Utah”

Through January 18, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Justin Watson: A Farewell to Images”
Codec Gallery

November 29 – Nov 01, 2019

Moscow Ballet
“Moscow Ballet’s Great Russian Nutcracker”
7 p.m. Austad Auditorium, Val A. Browning Center, Ogden

November 30

Moscow Ballet
“Moscow Ballet’s Great Russian Nutcracker”
1 p.m. Austad Auditorium, Val A. Browning Center, Ogden

Moscow Ballet
“Moscow Ballet’s Great Russian Nutcracker”
5 p.m. Austad Auditorium, Val A. Browning Center, Ogden

November 1-January 18, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Rachel Henriksen: Knew/New”
Projects Gallery, UMOCA

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Justin Watson: A Farewell to Images”
Codec Gallery, UMOCA

Through December 8

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“Power Couples: The Pendant Format in Art”

Through December 15

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“Ummah”

Through January 4, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Abstraction Is Just a Word But I Use It”
Main Gallery, UMOCA

Through January 11, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
Doctorow Prize Winner: Nancy Friedemann-Sánchez

Through January 12, 2020

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“De | Marcation: A Summary of Contemporary Photography in Utah”

October 31 – Sep 27, 2019

Ballet West
“Balanchine’s Ballets Russes”
Stravinsky: Le chant du rossignol
Stravinsky: Apollo
Prokofiev: Prodigal Son
7:30 p.m. Capitol Theatre
balletwest.org; 801-355-2787

Salt Lake Acting Company
Simpson: form of a girl unknown
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Through November 2

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Framework Arts Presents the League of Reluctant Bicyclists”
Ed Space, UMOCA

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Ryan Lauderdale: Glazed Atrium”
Codec Gallery, UMOCA

Through December 8

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“Power Couples: The Pendant Format in Art”

Through December 15

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“Ummah”

Through January 4, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Abstraction is Just a Word but I Use It”
Main Gallery, UMOCA

Through January 12, 2020

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“De | Marcation: A Summary of Contemporary Photography in Utah”

September 30 – Aug 18, 2019

Pioneer Theatre Company
Colley, Creighton and McGovern: Cagney
7 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Through October 12

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
Anne Fudyema
Projects Gallery, UMOCA

Through November 2

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Framework Arts Presents the League of Reluctant Bicyclists”
Ed Space, UMOCA

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Ryan Lauderdale: Glazed Atrium”
Codec Gallery, UMOCA

Through January 4, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Abstraction is Just a Word but I Use It”
Main Gallery, UMOCA

August 30 – Jul 24, 2019

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Henry VI: Parts Two and Three
1 p.m. Eileen and Allen Anes Studio Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Hamlet
2 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Moab Music Festival
Ives: Tom Sails Away
Novelo: Keep the Home Fires Burning
Mahler: Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Debussy: Noël des enfants
Poulenc: Priez pour paix
Rachmaninoff: Spring Waters
Bowen: Fantasia, for four violas
Holst: Jupiter
Blitzstein: The Cradle Will Rock
Weill: Schickelgruber
Bernstein: So Pretty
Shostakovich: Piano Quintet in G minor
Seeger: Where Have All the Flowers Gone
7 p.m. Star Hall, Moab

Salt Lake Acting Company
Nevins and Borgenicht: Saturday’s Voyeur 2019
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Rice and Webber: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
8 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Macbeth
8 p.m. Engelstad Shakespeare Theatre, Cedar City

August 31

Moab Music Festival
Music Hike I
Saariaho: Nocturne for Solo Violin
Bunch: Apocryphal Dances
J.S. Bach: Sonata No. 1 in G minor, for solo violin
Kodály: Duo for Violin and Cello
8 a.m. Wilderness Area, Moab

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Henry VI: Parts Two and Three
1 p.m. Eileen and Allen Anes Studio Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Rice and Webber: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
2 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Moab Music Festival
Program TBA
6 p.m. Red Cliffs Lodge, Moab

Salt Lake Acting Company
Nevins and Borgenicht: Saturday’s Voyeur 2019
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Hamlet
8 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Twelfth Night
8 p.m. Engelstad Shakespeare Theatre, Cedar City

July 24 – Jun 26, 2019

Utah Festival Opera & Musical Theatre
Sherman: Mary Poppins
Amanda Compton Lopresti, Timothy Stewart, Molly Mustonen, Brandon Hendrickson
Karen Keltner, conductor
1 p.m. Ellen Eccles Theatre, Logan

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Rice and Webber: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
2 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Macmillan and Donahue: Every Brilliant Thing
2 p.m. Eileen and Alan Anes Studio Theatre

Salt Lake Acting Company
Nevins and Borgenicht: Saturday’s Voyeur 2019
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Utah Festival Opera & Musical Theatre
McNally: Master Class
7:30 p.m. Ellen Eccles Theatre, Logan

Deer Valley Music Festival Chamber Series
Utah Symphony
Conner Gray Covington, conductor
Kathryn Eberle, violin
Beethoven/Mahler: String Quartet No. 11, “Serioso”
Beethoven: Romance No. 2 for Violin
Dvorák: Romance for Violin
Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte
Mozart: Symphony No. 36, “Linz”
8 p.m. St. Mary’s Church, Park City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Twelfth Night
8 p.m. Engelstad Shakespeare Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Henry VI: Parts Two and Three
8 p.m. Eileen and Allen Anes Studio Theatre, Cedar City

July 25

Utah Festival Opera & Musical Theatre
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
Christopher Holmes, Bridgette Gan, Brandon Hendrickson, Rose-Antoinette Bellino
Nicholas Giusti, conductor
1 p.m. Ellen Eccles Theatre, Logan

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Rice and Webber: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
2 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Macmillan and Donahue: Every Brilliant Thing
2 p.m. Eileen and Alan Anes Studio Theatre

Salt Lake Acting Company
Nevins and Borgenicht: Saturday’s Voyeur 2019
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Utah Festival Opera & Musical Theatre
Menken and Feldman: Newsies
Derek Deroo, Molly Dobbs, Christopher Holmes, Stefan Espinosa
James M. Bankhead, conductor
7:30 p.m. Ellen Eccles Theatre, Logan

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Hamlet
8 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Gunderson: The Book of Will
8 p.m. Engelstad Shakespeare Theatre, Cedar City

July 26

Utah Festival Opera & Musical Theatre
Luce: Bravo, Caruso!
1 p.m. Ellen Eccles Theatre, Logan

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Henry VI: Parts Two and Three
1 p.m. Eileen and Allen Anes Studio Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Hamlet
2 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Salt Lake Acting Company
Nevins and Borgenicht: Saturday’s Voyeur 2019
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Utah Festival Opera & Musical Theatre
Bernstein and Sondheim: West Side Story
Olivia LaBarge, Benjamin Adams, Marianthi Hatzis, Brian Cedric Jones
Karen Keltner, conductor
7:30 p.m. Ellen Eccles Theatre, Logan

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Macbeth
8 p.m. Engelstad Shakespeare Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Rice and Webber: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
8 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

July 27

Utah Festival Opera & Musical Theatre
Sherman: Mary Poppins
Amanda Compton Lopresti, Timothy Stewart, Molly Mustonen, Brandon Hendrickson
Karen Keltner, conductor
1 p.m. Ellen Eccles Theatre, Logan

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Henry VI: Parts Two and Three
1 p.m. Eileen and Allen Anes Studio Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Rice and Webber: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
2 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Salt Lake Acting Company
Nevins and Borgenicht: Saturday’s Voyeur 2019
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Utah Festival Opera & Musical Theatre
Menken and Feldman: Newsies
Derek Deroo, Molly Dobbs, Christopher Holmes, Stefan Espinosa
James M. Bankhead, conductor
7:30 p.m. Ellen Eccles Theatre, Logan

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Hamlet
8 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Twelfth Night
8 p.m. Engelstad Shakespeare Theatre, Cedar City

July 28

Salt Lake Acting Company
Nevins and Borgenicht: Saturday’s Voyeur 2019
1 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Beethoven Festival
Program to include works by Tchaikovsky, Schumann, Glazunov and Handel
4:30 p.m. Temple Har Shalom, Park City

Salt Lake Acting Company
Nevins and Borgenicht: Saturday’s Voyeur 2019
6 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

July 29

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Henry VI: Parts Two and Three
1 p.m. Eileen and Allen Anes Studio Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Rice and Webber: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
2 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Beethoven Festival
Program TBA
6:15 p.m. City Park Bandstand, Park City

Intermezzo Chamber Music Series
Mozart: Trio for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, “Kegelstatt”
Beethoven: String Quartet, op. 18, no. 1
Glass: Piano Quintet, “Annunciation”
7:30 p.m. Vieve Gore Concert Hall

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Gunderson: The Book of Will
8 p.m. Engelstad Shakespeare Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Macmillan and Donahue: Every Brilliant Thing
8 p.m. Eileen and Alan Anes Studio Theatre

July 30

Utah Festival Opera & Musical Theatre
Bernstein and Sondheim: West Side Story
Olivia LaBarge, Benjamin Adams, Marianthi Hatzis, Brian Cedric Jones
Karen Keltner, conductor
1 p.m. Ellen Eccles Theatre, Logan

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Henry VI: Parts Two and Three
1 p.m. Eileen and Allen Anes Studio Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Hamlet
2 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Festival Opera & Musical Theatre
Luce: Bravo, Caruso!
7:30 p.m. Ellen Eccles Theatre, Logan

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Macbeth
8 p.m. Engelstad Shakespeare Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Rice and Webber: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
8 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

July 31

Utah Festival Opera & Musical Theatre
Menken and Feldman: Newsies
Derek Deroo, Molly Dobbs, Christopher Holmes, Stefan Espinosa
James M. Bankhead, conductor
1 p.m. Ellen Eccles Theatre, Logan

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Rice and Webber: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
2 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Macmillan and Donahue: Every Brilliant Thing
2 p.m. Eileen and Alan Anes Studio Theatre

Salt Lake Acting Company
Nevins and Borgenicht: Saturday’s Voyeur 2019
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Utah Festival Opera & Musical Theatre
American Festival Chorus, Utah Festival Orchestra
Craig Jessop, conductor
Robertson: Oratorio from The Book of Mormon
7:30 p.m. Daines Concert Hall, Utah State University, Logan

Deer Valley Music Festival Chamber Series
Utah Symphony
Conner Gray Covington, conductor
Aristo Sham, piano
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Pärt: If Bach Had Been a Beekeeper
Brahms: Serenade No. 2
8 p.m. St. Mary’s Church, Park City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Twelfth Night
8 p.m. Engelstad Shakespeare Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: July Parts Two and Three
8 p.m. Eileen and Allen Anes Studio Theatre, Cedar City

June 27 – May 28, 2019

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Rice and Webber: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
2 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Macbeth
8 p.m. Engelstad Shakespeare Theatre, Cedar City

June 28

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Hamlet
2 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Gunderson: The Book of Will
8 p.m. Engelstad Shakespeare Theatre, Cedar City

June 29

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Henry VI: Parts Two and Three
1 p.m. Eileen and Allen Anes Studio Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Festival Opera & Musical Theatre
Luce: Bravo, Caruso!
7:30 p.m., Ellen Eccles Theatre, Logan

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Twelfth Night
8 p.m. Engelstad Shakespeare Theatre, Cedar City

June calendar – Apr 23, 2019

TBA

April 23 – Mar 23, 2019

Salt Lake Acting Company
Cahill: Silent Dancer
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

April 24

Salt Lake Acting Company
Cahill: Silent Dancer
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

April 25

Utah Symphony
Richard Egarr, conductor
Pablo Sáinz Villegas, guitar
Mozart: Symphony No. 31
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Austad Auditorium, Val A. Browning Center

Salt Lake Acting Company
Cahill: Silent Dancer
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

April 26

Utah Symphony
Richard Egarr, conductor
Pablo Sáinz Villegas, guitar
Mozart: Symphony No. 31
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Abravanel Hall
utahsymphony.org; 801-355-2787

Salt Lake Acting Company
Cahill: Silent Dancer
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

April 27

Utah Symphony
Richard Egarr, conductor
Pablo Sáinz Villegas, guitar
Mozart: Symphony No. 31
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
7:30 p.m. Abravanel Hall
utahsymphony.org; 801-355-2787

Salt Lake Choral Artists
Mendelssohn: Elijah
Seth Keeton, Carol Ann Allred, Valerie Hart Nelson, Tyler Nelson
Brady Allred, conductor
7:30 p.m. Libby Gardner Concert Hall

Salt Lake Acting Company
Cahill: Silent Dancer
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

April 28

Salt Lake Acting Company
Cahill: Silent Dancer
1 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

NOVA Chamber Music Series
Copland: Quiet City
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 1
Coleman: Lenox Ave.
Kapustin: Double Concerto for Violin and Piano
3 p.m. Libby Gardner Concert Hall

Salt Lake Acting Company
Cahill: Silent Dancer
6 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

The Madeleine Festival
Cantorum Chamber Choir
Steve Durtschi, conductor
8 p.m. Cathedral of the Madeleine

April 29

Chamber Music Society of Salt Lake City
Vadim Gluzman, violin
Angela Yoffe, piano
Vasks: Little Summer Music
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano in C minor
Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Bloch: “Nigun” from Baal Shem Suite
Ravel: Tzigane
7:30 p.m. Libby Gardner Concert Hall

April 30

Salt Lake Acting Company
Cahill: Silent Dancer
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Through May 11

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
Lena Clayton: Under These Conditions
CODEC Gallery

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
Mike Simi: Gettin’ By
Street Gallery

Through May 25

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
Shady Acres
Main Gallery