Calendar

Local streaming options – May 14, 2020

Utah Symphony / KBYU radio broadcasts
utahsymphony.org/radio-broadcasts/

utahsymphony.org/explore/2020/05/world-premiere-fanfare-of-hope-and-solidarity/

youtube.com/watch?v=45gANx1oujY

Editor’s note – May 01, 2020

The Utah Arts Review calendar of events is on hiatus for the duration of the Covid-19 shutdown.

If you have streaming events taking place, please feel free to submit them here as a Comment. 

Stay safe, everybody.

April – Apr 01, 2020

The Utah Arts Review calendar of events is on hiatus for the duration of the coronavirus shutdown.

Stay safe, everybody.

March 31 – Feb 29, 2020

Pioneer Theatre Company–CANCELLED
Simon: Ass
7 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

PUBLIQuartet
Program TBA
7:30 p.m. The Monarch, Ogden

Through April 26

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“Seven Masters: 20th Century Japanese Woodblock Prints”

Through May 16

Springville Museum of Art
“SELF: Explorations of Identity”

Through May 20

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Guerrilla Girls”
Main Gallery

Through July 5

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“Beyond the Divide: Merchant, Artist, Samurai in Edo, Japan”

February 29 – Dec 27, 2019

Pioneer Theatre Company
Ahrens and Flaherty: Once on This Island
2 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Pioneer Theatre Company
Ahrens and Flaherty: Once on This Island
7:30 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hnath: A Doll’s House, Part 2
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Through May 16

Springville Museum of Art
“SELF: Explorations of Identity

Through April 26

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“Seven Masters: 20th Century Japanese Woodblock Prints”

Through July 5

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“Beyond the Divide: Merchant, Artist, Samurai in Edo Japan”

Through May 20

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Guerrilla Girls”
Main Gallery

December 27 – Nov 27, 2019

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
12 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
3 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

December 28

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
12 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
3 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

December 29

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
12 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
3 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

December 30

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
12 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hammond and Aronson: Pete the Cat
3 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Through December 15

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“Ummah”

Through January 4, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Abstraction Is Just a Word But I Use It”
Main Gallery, UMOCA

Through January 11, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
Doctorow Prize Winner: Nancy Friedemann-Sánchez

Through January 12, 2020

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“De | Marcation: A Summary of Contemporary Photography in Utah”

Through January 18, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Justin Watson: A Farewell to Images”
Codec Gallery

November 29 – Nov 01, 2019

Moscow Ballet
“Moscow Ballet’s Great Russian Nutcracker”
7 p.m. Austad Auditorium, Val A. Browning Center, Ogden

November 30

Moscow Ballet
“Moscow Ballet’s Great Russian Nutcracker”
1 p.m. Austad Auditorium, Val A. Browning Center, Ogden

Moscow Ballet
“Moscow Ballet’s Great Russian Nutcracker”
5 p.m. Austad Auditorium, Val A. Browning Center, Ogden

November 1-January 18, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Rachel Henriksen: Knew/New”
Projects Gallery, UMOCA

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Justin Watson: A Farewell to Images”
Codec Gallery, UMOCA

Through December 8

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“Power Couples: The Pendant Format in Art”

Through December 15

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“Ummah”

Through January 4, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Abstraction Is Just a Word But I Use It”
Main Gallery, UMOCA

Through January 11, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
Doctorow Prize Winner: Nancy Friedemann-Sánchez

Through January 12, 2020

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“De | Marcation: A Summary of Contemporary Photography in Utah”

October 31 – Sep 27, 2019

Ballet West
“Balanchine’s Ballets Russes”
Stravinsky: Le chant du rossignol
Stravinsky: Apollo
Prokofiev: Prodigal Son
7:30 p.m. Capitol Theatre
balletwest.org; 801-355-2787

Salt Lake Acting Company
Simpson: form of a girl unknown
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Through November 2

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Framework Arts Presents the League of Reluctant Bicyclists”
Ed Space, UMOCA

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Ryan Lauderdale: Glazed Atrium”
Codec Gallery, UMOCA

Through December 8

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“Power Couples: The Pendant Format in Art”

Through December 15

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“Ummah”

Through January 4, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Abstraction is Just a Word but I Use It”
Main Gallery, UMOCA

Through January 12, 2020

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“De | Marcation: A Summary of Contemporary Photography in Utah”

September 30 – Aug 18, 2019

Pioneer Theatre Company
Colley, Creighton and McGovern: Cagney
7 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Through October 12

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
Anne Fudyema
Projects Gallery, UMOCA

Through November 2

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Framework Arts Presents the League of Reluctant Bicyclists”
Ed Space, UMOCA

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Ryan Lauderdale: Glazed Atrium”
Codec Gallery, UMOCA

Through January 4, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Abstraction is Just a Word but I Use It”
Main Gallery, UMOCA

August 30 – Jul 24, 2019

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Henry VI: Parts Two and Three
1 p.m. Eileen and Allen Anes Studio Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Hamlet
2 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Moab Music Festival
Ives: Tom Sails Away
Novelo: Keep the Home Fires Burning
Mahler: Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Debussy: Noël des enfants
Poulenc: Priez pour paix
Rachmaninoff: Spring Waters
Bowen: Fantasia, for four violas
Holst: Jupiter
Blitzstein: The Cradle Will Rock
Weill: Schickelgruber
Bernstein: So Pretty
Shostakovich: Piano Quintet in G minor
Seeger: Where Have All the Flowers Gone
7 p.m. Star Hall, Moab

Salt Lake Acting Company
Nevins and Borgenicht: Saturday’s Voyeur 2019
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Rice and Webber: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
8 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Macbeth
8 p.m. Engelstad Shakespeare Theatre, Cedar City

August 31

Moab Music Festival
Music Hike I
Saariaho: Nocturne for Solo Violin
Bunch: Apocryphal Dances
J.S. Bach: Sonata No. 1 in G minor, for solo violin
Kodály: Duo for Violin and Cello
8 a.m. Wilderness Area, Moab

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Henry VI: Parts Two and Three
1 p.m. Eileen and Allen Anes Studio Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Rice and Webber: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
2 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Moab Music Festival
Program TBA
6 p.m. Red Cliffs Lodge, Moab

Salt Lake Acting Company
Nevins and Borgenicht: Saturday’s Voyeur 2019
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Hamlet
8 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Twelfth Night
8 p.m. Engelstad Shakespeare Theatre, Cedar City