September 17

Sun Aug 18, 2019 at 10:49 am
By Edward Reichel

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Miller: The Price
2 p.m. Eileen and Alan Anes Studio Theatre

Fry Street Quartet
Program to feature music by Mozart, Ligeti and Brahms
7:30 p.m. Performance Hall, Utah State University, Logan

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Rice and Webber: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
8 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Macmillan and Donahue: Every Brilliant Thing
8 p.m. Eileen and Alan Anes Studio Theatre

September 18

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Hamlet
2 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Macmillan and Donahue: Every Brilliant Thing
2 p.m. Eileen and Alan Anes Studio Theatre

Chamber Music Society of Salt Lake City
Pacifica Quartet
Walker: Lyric
Shostakovich: Quartet No. 2 in A major
Mendelssohn: Quartet in D major, op. 44, no. 1
7:30 p.m. Libby Gardner Concert Hall

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Rice and Webber: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
8 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Miller: The Price
8 p.m. Eileen and Alan Anes Studio Theatre

September 19

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Rice and Webber: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
2 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Macmillan and Donahue: Every Brilliant Thing
2 p.m. Eileen and Alan Anes Studio Theatre

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Hamlet
8 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Macmillan and Donahue: Every Brilliant Thing
8 p.m. Eileen and Alan Anes Studio Theatre

September 20

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Hamlet
2 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Macmillan and Donahue: Every Brilliant Thing
2 p.m. Eileen and Alan Anes Studio Theatre

Pioneer Theatre Company
Colley, Creighton and McGovern: Cagney
7:30 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Rice and Webber: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
8 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Miller: The Price
8 p.m. Eileen and Alan Anes Studio Theatre

September 21

Pioneer Theatre Company
Colley, Creighton and McGovern: Cagney
2 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Miller: The Price
2 p.m. Eileen and Alan Anes Studio Theatre

Pioneer Theatre Company
Colley, Creighton and McGovern: Cagney
7:30 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961
Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Hamlet
8 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Macmillan and Donahue: Every Brilliant Thing
8 p.m. Eileen and Alan Anes Studio Theatre

September 23

Pioneer Theatre Company
Colley, Creighton and McGovern: Cagney
7 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Utah Chamber Artists
Barlow Bradford, conductor
“Cathedral Collage”
Program TBA
8 p.m. Cathedral of the Madeleine

September 24

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Miller: The Price
2 p.m. Eileen and Alan Anes Studio Theatre

Pioneer Theatre Company
Colley, Creighton and McGovern: Cagney
7 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Rice and Webber: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
8 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Macmillan and Donahue: Every Brilliant Thing
8 p.m. Eileen and Alan Anes Studio Theatre

September 25

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Hamlet
2 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Macmillan and Donahue: Every Brilliant Thing
2 p.m. Eileen and Alan Anes Studio Theatre

Pioneer Theatre Company
Colley, Creighton and McGovern: Cagney
7 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Rice and Webber: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
8 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Miller: The Price
8 p.m. Eileen and Alan Anes Studio Theatre

September 26

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Rice and Webber: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
2 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Macmillan and Donahue: Every Brilliant Thing
2 p.m. Eileen and Alan Anes Studio Theatre

Pioneer Theatre Company
Colley, Creighton and McGovern: Cagney
7 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company
“Traces”
Program features works choreographed by Ann Carlson and Daniel Charon
7:30 p.m. Jeanné Wagner Theatre, Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Hamlet
8 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Macmillan and Donahue: Every Brilliant Thing
8 p.m. Eileen and Alan Anes Studio Theatre

September 27

Utah Symphony
Finishing Touches Rehearsal
Thierry Fischer, conductor
Viviane Hagner, violinist
Brant Bayless, violist
Mozart: Overture to Idomeneo
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante
Respighi: The Birds
Messiaen: “The Orioles” from Des canyons aux étoiles
Respighi: The Pines of Rome
10 a.m. Abravanel Hall
utahsymphony.org; 801-355-2787

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Hamlet
2 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Macmillan and Donahue: Every Brilliant Thing
2 p.m. Eileen and Alan Anes Studio Theatre

Utah Symphony
Thierry Fischer, conductor
Viviane Hagner, violinist
Brant Bayless, violist
Mozart: Overture to Idomeneo
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante
Respighi: The Birds
Messiaen: “The Orioles” from Des canyons aux étoiles
Respighi: Pines of Rome
7:30 p.m. Abravanel Hall
utahsymphony.org; 801-355-2787

Pioneer Theatre Company
Colley, Creighton and McGovern: Cagney
7:30 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company
“Traces”
Program features works choreographed by Ann Carlson and Daniel Charon
7:30 p.m. Jeanné Wagner Theatre, Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Rice and Webber: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
8 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

September 28

Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company
Moving Parts Family Series (abbreviated program)
“Traces”
Program features works choreographed by Ann Carlson and Daniel Charon
1 p.m. Jeanné Wagner Theatre, Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center

Pioneer Theatre Company
Colley, Creighton and McGovern: Cagney
2 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Rice and Webber: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
2 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Miller: The Price
2 p.m. Eileen and Alan Anes Studio Theatre

Utah Symphony
Thierry Fischer, conductor
Viviane Hagner, violinist
Brant Bayless, violist
Mozart: Overture to Idomeneo
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante
Respighi: The Birds
Messiaen: “The Orioles” from Des canyons aux étoiles
Respighi: Pines of Rome
5:30 p.m. Abravanel Hall
utahsymphony.org; 801-355-2787

Salt Lake Symphony
Robert Baldwin, conductor
Franck: Le Chasseur maudit
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
7:30 p.m. Libby Gardner Concert Hall

Pioneer Theatre Company
Colley, Creighton and McGovern: Cagney
7:30 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company
“Traces”
Program features works choreographed by Ann Carlson and Daniel Charon
7:30 p.m. Jeanné Wagner Theatre, Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Shakespeare: Hamlet
8 p.m. Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City

Utah Shakespeare Festival
Macmillan and Donahue: Every Brilliant Thing
8 p.m. Eileen and Alan Anes Studio Theatre

September 30

Pioneer Theatre Company
Colley, Creighton and McGovern: Cagney
7 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Through October 12

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
Anne Fudyema
Projects Gallery, UMOCA

Through November 2

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Framework Arts Presents the League of Reluctant Bicyclists”
Ed Space, UMOCA

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Ryan Lauderdale: Glazed Atrium”
Codec Gallery, UMOCA

Through January 4, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Abstraction is Just a Word but I Use It”
Main Gallery, UMOCA


Leave a Comment