November 14

Fri Nov 01, 2019 at 7:24 am
By Edward Reichel

Pioneer Theatre Company
Kareken, Murrell and Farrell: The Lifespan of a Fact
7 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Utah Symphony
Thierry Fischer, conductor
Kevin Cole, pianist
Norman: Sacred Geometry
Gershwin: Second Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra
Gershwin: “I Got Rhythm” Variations 
Gershwin: Cuban Overture
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
7:30 p.m. de Jong Concert Hall, Brigham Young University, Provo utahsymphony.org; 801-533-6683

Chamber Music Society of Salt Lake City
Penderecki Piano Trio
Rachmaninoff: Trio No. 1 in G minor, “Élégiaque”
Debussy: Trio in G major
Penderecki: New Work
7:30 p.m. Libby Gardner Concert Hall

Salt Lake Acting Company
Simpson: form of a girl unknown
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Plan-B Theatre Company
Washington: ODA Might
8 p.m. Studio Theatre, Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center

November 15

Utah Symphony
Thierry Fischer, conductor
Kevin Cole, piano
Norman: Sacred Geometry
Gershwin: Second Rhapsody
Gershwin: “I Got Rhythm” Variations
Gershwin: Cuban Overture
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
7:30 p.m. Abravanel Hall
utahsymphony.org; 801-533-6683

Pioneer Theatre Company
Kareken, Murrell and Farrell: The Lifespan of a Fact
7:30 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Salt Lake Acting Company
Simpson: form of a girl unknown
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Plan-B Theatre Company
Washington: ODA Might
8 p.m. Studio Theatre, Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center

November 16

Pioneer Theatre Company
Kareken, Murrell and Farrell: The Lifespan of a Fact
2 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Plan-B Theatre Company
Washington: ODA Might
4 p.m. Studio Theatre, Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center

Utah Symphony
“Unwound”
Thierry Fischer, conductor
Kevin Cole, piano
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
7:30 p.m. Abravanel Hall
utahsymphony.org; 801-533-6683

Pioneer Theatre Company
Kareken, Murrell and Farrell: The Lifespan of a Fact
7:30 p.m. Simmons Pioneer Memorial Theatre
pioneertheatre.org; 801-581-6961

Salt Lake Acting Company
Simpson: form of a girl unknown
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre
Plan-B Theatre Company
Washington: ODA Might
8 p.m. Studio Theatre, Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center

November 17

Salt Lake Acting Company
Simpson: form of a girl unknown
1 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Plan-B Theatre Company
Washington: ODA Might
2 p.m. Studio Theatre, Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center

NOVA Chamber Music Series
Roens: World Premiere Commission
Schumann: Kreisleriana
Larsen: Dancing Solo
Bartók: Contrasts
3 p.m. Libby Gardner Concert Hall

Salt Lake Acting Company
Simpson: form of a girl unknown
6 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

November 19

Fry Street Quartet
Music by Mozart and Dvorák
7:30 p.m. Performance Hall, Utah State University, Logan

November 21

Repertory Dance Theatre
“Sounds Familiar”
Local choreographers create short works using familiar classical music.
7:30 Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center

November 22

Utah Symphony
“Finishing Touches”
Thierry Fischer, conductor
Till Fellner, piano
Jason Hardink, piano
Haydn: Symphony No. 10
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20
Messiaen: Des canyons aux étoiles: “The White-Browed Robin-Chat”
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
10 a.m. Abravanel Hall
utahsymphony.org; 801-533-6683

Utah Symphony
Thierry Fischer, conductor
Till Fellner, piano
Jason Hardink, piano
Haydn: Symphony No. 10
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20
Messiaen: Des canyons aux étoiles: “The White-Browed Robin-Chat”
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
7:30 p.m. Abravanel Hall
utahsymphony.org; 801-533-6683

Repertory Dance Theatre
“Sounds Familiar”
Local choreographers create short works using familiar classical music.
7:30 Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center

November 23

Utah Symphony
Thierry Fischer, conductor
Till Fellner, piano
Jason Hardink, piano
Haydn: Symphony No. 10
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20
Messiaen: Des canyons aux étoiles: “The White-Browed Robin-Chat”
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
7:30 p.m. Abravanel Hall
utahsymphony.org; 801-533-6683

Repertory Dance Theatre
“Sounds Familiar”
Local choreographers create short works using familiar classical music.
7:30 Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center

November 29

Moscow Ballet
“Moscow Ballet’s Great Russian Nutcracker”
7 p.m. Austad Auditorium, Val A. Browning Center, Ogden

November 30

Moscow Ballet
“Moscow Ballet’s Great Russian Nutcracker”
1 p.m. Austad Auditorium, Val A. Browning Center, Ogden

Moscow Ballet
“Moscow Ballet’s Great Russian Nutcracker”
5 p.m. Austad Auditorium, Val A. Browning Center, Ogden

November 1-January 18, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Rachel Henriksen: Knew/New”
Projects Gallery, UMOCA

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Justin Watson: A Farewell to Images”
Codec Gallery, UMOCA

Through November 2

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Framework Arts Presents the League of Reluctant Bicyclists”
Ed Space, UMOCA

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Ryan Lauderdale: Glazed Atrium”
Codec Gallery, UMOCA

Through December 8

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“Power Couples: The Pendant Format in Art”

Through December 15

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“Ummah”

Through January 4, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Abstraction Is Just a Word But I Use It”
Main Gallery, UMOCA

Through January 11, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
Doctorow Prize Winner: Nancy Friedemann-Sánchez

Through January 12, 2020

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“De | Marcation: A Summary of Contemporary Photography in Utah”


Leave a Comment