January 30

Fri Dec 27, 2019 at 11:46 am
By Edward Reichel

Utah Symphony
Thierry Fischer, conductor
Karen Gomyo, violinist
Norman: Spiral
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Richard Strauss: An Alpine Symphony
7:30 p.m. Austad Auditorium, Val A. Browning Center, Ogden

Chamber Music Society of Logan
Minguet Quartett
Andreas Klein, pianist
Music by Beethoven, Dorman and J.S. Bach
7:30 p.m. Performance Hall, Utah State University, Logan

January 31

Utah Symphony
Thierry Fischer, conductor
Karen Gomyo, violinist
Norman: Spiral
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Richard Strauss: An Alpine Symphony
7:30 p.m. Abravanel Hall
utahsymphony.org; 801-355-2787

Ballet West
Adam: Giselle
7:30 p.m. Noorda Center for the Performing Arts, Orem

balletwest.org; 801-355-2787

Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company
Utah Valley University Department of Dance
“Allegory”
Program features The Live Creature & Ethereal Things and a world premiere by Daniel Charon
7:30 p.m. Capitol Theatre

Through January 11, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
Doctorow Prize Winner: Nancy Friedemann-Sánchez

Through January 12, 2020

Utah Museum of Fine Arts
“De | Marcation: A Summary of Contemporary Photography in Utah”

Through January 15

Springville Museum of Art
“Ars Moriendi: The Art of Death and Dying”

Through January 18

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
Rachel Henriksen: Knew/New
Projects Gallery

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
Justin Watson: A Farewell to Images
Codec Gallery
Through January 25

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
Kelsey Harrison: Never an Hour for Thought
Art Space

Through January 25, 2020

Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
“Abstraction Is Just a Word But I Use It”
Main Gallery

Through May 16

Springville Museum of Art
“SELF: Explorations of Identity

February 1

Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company
Utah Valley University Department of Dance
Moving Parts Family Series (one hour show for all ages)
“Allegory”
1 p.m. Capitol Theatre

Ballet West
Adam: Giselle
2 p.m. Noorda Center for the Performing Arts, Orem

Celebrity Concert Series
Minguet Quartett
Andreas Klein, pianist
Music by Beethoven and Schumann
3 p.m. Eccles Concert Hall, Dixie State University, St. George

Utah Symphony
Thierry Fischer, conductor
Karen Gomyo, violinist
Norman: Spiral
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Richard Strauss: An Alpine Symphony
5:30 p.m. Abravanel Hall
utahsymphony.org; 801-355-2787

Ballet West
Adam: Giselle
7:30 p.m. Noorda Center for the Performing Arts, Orem

balletwest.org; 801-355-2787

Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company
Utah Valley University Department of Dance
“Allegory”
Program features The Live Creature & Ethereal Things and a world premiere by Daniel Charon
7:30 p.m. Capitol Theatre

February 4

Virtuoso Series
Jordi Savall
Hesperion XXI
La Capella Reial de Catalunya
“Splendor of the Iberian Baroque”
7 p.m. Libby Gardner Concert Hall

February 5

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hnath: A Doll’s House, Part 2
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

February 6

Utah Symphony
Thierry Fischer, conductor
Joyce Yang, pianist
Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Gershwin: Concerto in F
Dvorák: Symphony No. 8
7:30 p.m. Noorda Center for the Performing Arts, Orem

utahsymphony.org; 801-355-2787

Chamber Music Society of Salt Lake City
Imani Winds
Program TBA
7:30 p.m. Libby Gardner Concert Hall

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hnath: A Doll’s House, Part 2
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

February 7

Utah Symphony
Thierry Fischer, conductor
Joyce Yang, pianist
Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Gershwin: Concerto in F
Dvorák: Symphony No. 8
7:30 p.m. Abravanel Hall
utahsymphony.org; 801-355-2787

Ballet West
Adam: Giselle
7:30 p.m. Capitol Theatre
balletwest.org; 801-355-2787

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hnath: A Doll’s House, Part 2
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

February 8

Ballet West
Adam: Giselle
2 p.m. Capitol Theatre
balletwest.org; 801-355-2787

Utah Symphony
Thierry Fischer, conductor
Joyce Yang, pianist
Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Gershwin: Concerto in F
Dvorák: Symphony No. 8
7:30 p.m. Abravanel Hall
utahsymphony.org; 801-355-2787

Ballet West
Adam: Giselle
7:30 p.m. Capitol Theatre
balletwest.org; 801-355-2787

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hnath: A Doll’s House, Part 2
7:30 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

February 9

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hnath: A Doll’s House, Part 2
1 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Salt Lake Acting Company
Hnath: A Doll’s House, Part 2
6 p.m. Upstairs Theatre

Eccles Organ Festival
Daniel Brondel, organist
Program TBA
8 p.m. Cathedral of the Madeleine


Leave a Comment